As my first Top Ten Tuesday, I’ve decided to choose a beach themed prompt for this week. It’s a free-for-all over at the Broke and Bookish, so you can grab whatever prompt you like. It is August, but what the hell, people are still going to the beach.
…also, I would caution against the safety of sand and water for your books. But I leave you to your own deductions as far as that goes.
Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me?
Mindy Kaling is an extraordinarily funny writer. Without a hint of pretension or condescension, she gives readers her life story with honest, quirky touches of hilarity. I spent a slow day waitressing reading this book, and it was one of the best reading experiences of my life.
Finding Audrey
Have you tried Sophie Kinsella? She’s the world-famous British author (one more reason they’re going to rule the world one day) of the Confessions of a Shopaholic series, but she also wrote this sweet contemporary about a teen recovering from PTSD and her daily life with a messy, crazy, adorable family. Highly recommended.
Popular: Vintage Wisdom for a Modern Geek
You don’t even have to think while you read this book, you can just inhale the pure comedy. Maya Van Wagenen’s experiment with old beauty & life tips and tricks is inspiring, funny, and dramatic.
It’s Kind of a Funny Story
Despite the title, this book actually isn’t as funny as you’d think. Sure, it’s entertaining, but it has some surprisingly deep themes about suicide and mental depression. I wouldn’t recommend for an uplifting read, but it’s definitely worth a try.
Mansfield Park
Yes, I had to be a cliché blogger here and add an Austen. But I couldn’t resist Mansfield Park. It’s witty, frustrating, emotional, and ridiculously dramatic. Seriously, don’t be intimidated by the long, looping Victorian writing, there are a lot of scenes worth reading in this book.
The Beautiful Miscellaneous
Protagonist with interesting family conundrums? Check. Traumatizing accident? Check. Newfound abilities? Check. It’s realistic fiction, so don’t expect anything supernatural, but this book will surprise and touch you in all sorts of ways.
Hyperbole and a Half
Allie Brosh. Is. Fucking. Hilarious. She even has a blog, so you can sample her comics before you read the book. But trust me, it’s worth it either way.
The Raven Boys
Take Welsh paranormal mythology, mix with New Hampshire, add five dashes of peculiar characters, and stir well. You have the Raven Cycle. There is no way to pass up on the awful beauty of Maggie Stiefvater’s writing, so you need to go read it. Now.
Anna and the French Kiss
Remember that time in your life when you were obsessed with Paris? Yeah, pick up this book, and get back to me about how you’ve started that up again. Baguettes, berets, and hot guys await you in this overly romantic, but poignant, contemporary.
The Goldfinch
So, this is a 700+ page book, and it might be a little hard dragging carrying it onto the beach. But I did it, so why can’t you? I brought it there and back from my house for a full week on vacation, and it was worth every second. The captivating plot, enormously developed characters, and beautiful relationships are highly worth your surf time.
Have you read any of these books? Are you planning to? And please leave your Top Ten Tuesday posts in the comments so I can read them.
Anna and the French Kiss is an excellent beach read. In fact, all the books in the companion series are good for beach reads. I love reading Stephanie’s books during the summer.
LikeLike
I actually didn’t like the rest of that trilogy, but Anna and the French Kiss holds up well on its own. Etienne… *swoons*
LikeLike
1. I’ve been meaning to try ‘Finding Audrey’ for a while now (plus I love the ‘Shopaholic’ movie)
2. Three cheers for the ‘Anna’ shoutout. Wonderful book.
3. LOVE the gif. 🙂
LikeLike
You know, if you liked the Shopaholic movie, you might want to watch Bridget Jones’ Diary. It has a very similar feel, except it’s set in England and the acting is (in my opinion) a lot better. ALSO WHY HAVE YOU NOT FOUND FINDING AUDREY… is she hiding from you? She did that to me once, until I remembered I’d lent her out to a friend.
LikeLike
Sophie Kinsella is an amazing choice for a beach read. I love her writing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
She’s hilarious, isn’t she? Her dialogue = writing goals.
LikeLike
I have wanted to read The Goldfinch for a while! I read The Secret History in the beginning of the year, and absolutely loved it. So I want to read more of her works. But they’re quite intimidating!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I know, but they’re definitely worth devoting a week or so to just devour. I haven’t read The Secret History, what is it about?
LikeLike
I don’t even know where to start explaining that book… It’s about this group of college students who murder a friend (not a spoiler). And you follow one of them before, during and after the event!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HOLY SHIT. From Donna Finch’s writing so far, I can’t WAIT to read that one. Oh my goooood. *frantically adds to tbr*
LikeLike
YES! I hope you’ll like it! 😀 And I’d love to see a review when you do read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am SO happy The Raven Boys is on this list! *FLAILS FOREVER* That book is like the best of evvvver. Well the series is. XD How can I choose a favourite between my 4 Raven boy books? *hugs them all* AHEM. XD Also I do want to read The Goldfinch at some point! Although it kind of scares me with the size…And also Anna and the French Kiss is adorable fluffy. Love that one too!
(I’m loving the new blog look, Grace. 🙂 )
Here’s my TTT!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I KNOW I KNOW THE RAVEN BOYS. You’ve officially turned me into a flailing Maggie fan. WHAT HAVE YOU DONE. And thanks, I’m still working on it, but it’s nice to hear that you like it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Anna and the French Kiss!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s adorable, isn’t it?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! My fave YA comtemporary!
LikeLike
Anna is the perfect beach bag book! It will definitely make you love Paris too.
My Top Ten
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh, Paris. It’s lovely. I want to go there SO badly.
LikeLike
Just requested Popular–should be a hoot. Finding Audrey is on my eventually read list. Mansfield Park is great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh, Popular is definitely fun, I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVE Mindy Kaling! I haven’t had a chance to read her first book yet, but I did LOVE her second one. I can’t wait for the new season of The Mindy Project. It’s pure juice!! My Top Ten Tuesday!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I liked the first better than the second, but they both were hilarious. Oh, you watch The Mindy Project? I’ve NEVER met someone who does. Who’s your favorite charrie?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hmm…I use to love Danny, but he turned into a total waste of space. I love Jody. He is VERY ignorant, but hilarious. I also love his sister she’s fun. Tamara’s my girl. She is so hard headed. and of course I love Mindy cause she is crazy! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, I remember (haven’t watched in a few months) Peter being my fave. ALSO THE BRITISH DOCTOR. Their relationship… #relatable
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG! How can I forget about PETER!? He’s hilarious! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
This reminds me that I never did read Popular. I’ve lost interest in it now. Happy reading! http://www.curious-daisy.com/top-ten-tuesday/my-top-ten-all-time-favorite-authors/
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a great list, I was meaning to read Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? for a looong time now. She’s such a funny lady and I love reading memoirs of funny ladies 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, memoirs are the best. I’ve also read Yes Please and Bossypants, and I can’t wait for the new Amy Schumer book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg, I’m so excited for Army’s book! Only two weeks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mindy is amazing and endearing! Have you read her latest? Here is our TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah! I didn’t like it quite as much as the first, but it was still brilliant.
LikeLike